2020

After a tough two years, the team behind the Arizona Short Film Festival prepared a special online edition that included the screened films of the 2020, 2021 & 2022 editions of the festival.

The festival took place in collaboration with ENDAVO on June 9-12, ,2022.

AWARD WINNERS
AWARD NOMINATIONS
 

 Best Short Film

TILL THE END OF THE WORLD | Dir. Florence Bouvy
In the bedroom | Dir. Léonard C. Héliot
Sales Ready | Dir. Philip Steiger
In the Still Night | Dir. Jean-Baptiste Braud
Wish You Were There | Dir. Kieran Thompson

Best Documentary Short

Ours to Tell | Dir. Rayka Zehtabchi
USA V SCOTT | Dir. Ora DeKornfeld & Isabel Castro
They Soon Forgot Their Words | Dir. Karen Paulk
John 746 | Dir. Ana Vijdea
The Sisters | Dir. Michał Hytroś
TEACHING IN ARIZONA | Dir. Lisa Molomot

Best Drama Short

Fading Star | Dir. Adam Santiago
MOTHERS | Dir. Lorenz Christian Kohler
MILA | Dir. Andreas Vakalios
Nico | Dir. Hugo Becker

Best Thriller Short

Spirit | Dir. Nicolas Sato & Cole Winokur
IN SCHERBEN - SHATTERED | Dir. Torben Liebrecht
TALK | Dir. Boulanger Romuald

Best Comedy Short

Better Half | Dir. Pete Johnson & Adam Jones
I'm No Holiday | Dir. Rick Gomez
The Beach House | Dir. Richard Naylor
40 Minutes Over Maui | Dir. Michael Feld & Josh Covitt

Best Experimental Short

Welcome Home Allen | Dir. Andrew Kavanagh
11,565 Kilometres Project | Dir. Beichen Zhang
Her name was Baby | Dir. Mélanie Laleu & Baptiste Gourden
THE ACT OF DEVOURING | Dir. Emir Ziyalar

 Best Animated Short Film

ArchiPaper | Dir. Rafal Barnas
Dinner Time | Dir. Kate Renshaw-Lewis
Crow: The Legend | Dir. Eric Darnell
Independence | Dir. Eunchae kim

Best Director

CHEYENNE | Dir. Gerard Corporon
TOMORROW ISLAND | Dir. Gwenn Joyaux
Stone Age | Dir. Lou Rambert Preiss

Best Cinematographer

When the Music Stops Playing | Dir. Frank Donnangelo
The Boat | Dir. PENG Weijun

Best Student Short Film

Ex Disposer | Dir. Daniel Ferrer
A Separation | Dir. Yalan Hu
Medicine | Dir. Alexander Hauser
Caninity | Dir. Chuang-Chieh Liao
When I'm at home | Dir. Ivana

Best Student Director

At Arm's Length | Dir. Dana Reilly
Mi País, Tu País | Dir. Genevieve Gorman Deane

 

Best Screenplay

Adam and the Aliens | Dir. Nathaniel Baker
The Last Burial | Dir. Patrik Bergh

 
SCREENING SELECTIONS