The submissions for our 2021 edition are now closed!

 

We are doing the best we can to organize our festival in the safest way possible as soon as the current global situation allows it.

 

Stay tuned for the 2021 dates...

AWARD NOMINATIONS 2021

 Best Short Film

GOOD THANKS, YOU? | Molly Manning Walker

DAVID  | Zachary Woods

Cloud Tamer | Andreas Krohn by Charlotte Mars

Girl and Body | Erez Heiman, Nadav

Jackie & The Rats | Heyman

Best Documentary Short

Not One More | Cameron Leingang

Our Own House | Vanessa Bergonzoli & Jeremy Kaplan & Tyler Robinson

From the Ground Up | Trent Zulkiewicz & Will Brenninkmeyer

Return to Foretop's Father | Preston Randolph

Inhale | Brian Chambers

Best Drama Short

Proof of Loss | Katherine Fisher

ALINA | Rami Kodeih

Majority | Tessa Hoffe

Diva | Pauls Kesteris

UMAMA | Talia Smith

Best Thriller Short

AQUARIUM | Lorenzo Puntoni
Grey area | Guillaume Agier
Resolve | Martin Holper
HOLD | Jonathan Blagrove
The Painted | Sasha Sibley

Best Comedy Short

Better Half | Pete Johnson & Adam Jones
CURSED GRANNY | Suso Imbernón & Juanjo Moscardó Rius
The Dancing Kettle | Takeshi Kanabayashi
The Woodsman | Bryce Humphrey

Best Experimental Short

Salon Gloria | Fabio Thieme

To My Younger Self | Owain Astles

Wild Grass | Shan Wu

Automaton | Krzysztof Rost

 Best Animated Short Film

Old Hag | Julie Rembauville & Nicolas Bianco-Levrin
Flee | Merick Cormier
PINK YOUTH | Esteban Valdez
King of the House | Zige Zhang

Best Director

The Listening | Milena Bennett
DECLINE | Jose Leon
Better Half | Pete Johnson & Adam Jones
ALINA | Rami Kodeih

Best Writer

A Stranger Comes Home | Fredrik Mortensen
Better Half | Pete Johnson & Adam Jones
ALINA | Rami Kodeih

Best Cinematographer

Sea Dream Avenue | Martine Pinnel & Melanie Planchard
Amanzi Olwandle | Timothy Hay
I Wish for You | Stuart Rideout
A Father's Job | Frank Christian Wagner
The Listening | Milena Bennett

Best Student Short Film

Carrier | Max Ovaska
NESTING | Siiri Halko
Amita 502 | Baggio Jiang
A Trip with Mom | Sophie SHUI
Where To? | ROBINE NACHAR

Best Student Director

The Morning Bake | Logan Wong
BROTHERHOOD | Yair Ariel
Before the Rooster Crows | Gabriel Athanasiou
111 | Katiana Weems
 

SCREENING SELECTION 2021
JURY PANEL 2021
Jacob Headshot.jpeg

Jacob Bricca

Best Short Film

Jacob Bricca, A.C.E. is an award-winning film editor, producer, director, and scholar.  He has edited over a dozen feature documentaries including the international theatrical hit Lost In La Mancha, the New Yorker Films theatrical release Con Artist, the Independent Lens Audience Award Winner Jimmy Scott: If You Only Knew and the 2016 Sundance Special Jury Award Winner The Bad Kids.

 

His directing credits include Pure, which premiered at the Berlin International Film Festival and played at festivals from India to Brazil, and Finding Tatanka, which premiered at the Big Sky Documentary Film Festival and is available on iTunes. A member of the American Cinema Editors, his book Documentary Editing: Principles and Practice was published by Focal Press in 2018 and is a part of the curriculum at film schools around the world, including the USC School of Cinematic Arts and the Met Film School in London.

 

His latest film is the feature documentary Missing in Brooks County, which he produced and edited and will have its U.S. Broadcast Premiere in the fall on PBS’s Independent Lens. He is an Associate Professor at the University of Arizona’s School of Theatre, Film and Television, where he teaches classes on film editing, documentary filmmaking, and fiction film production and post-production.