SPECIAL ONLINE EDITION

After a tough two years, the team behind the Arizona Short Film Festival has prepared a special online edition that will include the screened films of the 2020, 2021 & 2022 editions of the festival.

9-12 JUNE 2022

In collaboration with ENDAVO

Browse through the website below to find out further information about the nominated and screened films of all three editions.

AWARD NOMINATIONS
2020

 Best Short Film

TILL THE END OF THE WORLD | Florence Bouvy
In the bedroom | Léonard C. Héliot
Sales Ready | Philip Steiger
In the Still Night | Jean-Baptiste Braud
Wish You Were There | Kieran Thompson

Best Documentary Short

Ours to Tell | Rayka Zehtabchi
USA V SCOTT | Ora DeKornfeld & Isabel Castro
They Soon Forgot Their Words | Karen Paulk
John 746 | Ana Vijdea
The Sisters | Michał Hytroś
TEACHING IN ARIZONA | Lisa Molomot

Best Drama Short

Fading Star | Adam Santiago
MOTHERS | Lorenz Christian Kohler
MILA | Andreas Vakalios
Nico | Hugo Becker

Best Thriller Short

Spirit | Nicolas Sato & Cole Winokur
IN SCHERBEN - SHATTERED | Torben Liebrecht
TALK | Boulanger Romuald

Best Comedy Short

Better Half | Pete Johnson & Adam Jones
I'm No Holiday | Rick Gomez
The Beach House | Richard Naylor
40 Minutes Over Maui | Michael Feld & Josh Covitt

Best Experimental Short

Welcome Home Allen | Andrew Kavanagh
11,565 Kilometres Project | Beichen Zhang
Her name was Baby | Mélanie Laleu & Baptiste Gourden
THE ACT OF DEVOURING | Emir Ziyalar

 Best Animated Short Film

ArchiPaper | Rafal Barnas
Dinner Time | Kate Renshaw-Lewis
Crow: The Legend | Eric Darnell
Independence | Eunchae kim

Best Director

CHEYENNE | Gerard Corporon
TOMORROW ISLAND | Gwenn Joyaux
Stone Age | Lou Rambert Preiss

Best Cinematographer

When the Music Stops Playing | Frank Donnangelo
The Boat | PENG Weijun

Best Student Short Film

Ex Disposer | Daniel Ferrer
A Separation | Yalan Hu
Medicine | Alexander Hauser
Caninity | Chuang-Chieh Liao
When I'm at home | Ivana

Best Student Director

At Arm's Length | Dana Reilly
Mi País, Tu País | Genevieve Gorman Deane

 

Best Screenplay

Adam and the Aliens | Nathaniel Baker
The Last Burial | Patrik Bergh

2021

 Best Short Film

GOOD THANKS, YOU? | Molly Manning Walker

DAVID  | Zachary Woods

Cloud Tamer | Andreas Krohn by Charlotte Mars

Girl and Body | Charlotte Mars

Jackie & The Rats | Erez Heiman & Nadav Heyman

Best Documentary Short

Not One More | Cameron Leingang

Our Own House | Vanessa Bergonzoli & Jeremy Kaplan & Tyler Robinson

From the Ground Up | Trent Zulkiewicz & Will Brenninkmeyer

Return to Foretop's Father | Preston Randolph

Inhale | Brian Chambers

Best Drama Short

Proof of Loss | Katherine Fisher

ALINA | Rami Kodeih

Majority | Tessa Hoffe

Diva | Pauls Kesteris

UMAMA | Talia Smith

Best Thriller Short

AQUARIUM | Lorenzo Puntoni
Grey area | Guillaume Agier
Resolve | Martin Holper
HOLD | Jonathan Blagrove
The Painted | Sasha Sibley

Best Comedy Short

Better Half | Pete Johnson & Adam Jones
CURSED GRANNY | Suso Imbernón & Juanjo Moscardó Rius
The Dancing Kettle | Takeshi Kanabayashi
The Woodsman | Bryce Humphrey

Best Experimental Short

Salon Gloria | Fabio Thieme

To My Younger Self | Owain Astles

Wild Grass | Shan Wu

Automaton | Krzysztof Rost

 Best Animated Short Film

Old Hag | Julie Rembauville & Nicolas Bianco-Levrin
Flee | Merick Cormier
PINK YOUTH | Esteban Valdez
King of the House | Zige Zhang

Best Director

The Listening | Milena Bennett
DECLINE | Jose Leon
Better Half | Pete Johnson & Adam Jones
ALINA | Rami Kodeih

Best Writer

A Stranger Comes Home | Fredrik Mortensen
Better Half | Pete Johnson & Adam Jones
ALINA | Rami Kodeih

Best Cinematographer

Sea Dream Avenue | Martine Pinnel & Melanie Planchard
Amanzi Olwandle | Timothy Hay
I Wish for You | Stuart Rideout
A Father's Job | Frank Christian Wagner
The Listening | Milena Bennett

Best Student Short Film

Carrier | Max Ovaska
NESTING | Siiri Halko
Amita 502 | Baggio Jiang
A Trip with Mom | Sophie SHUI
Where To? | ROBINE NACHAR

Best Student Director

The Morning Bake | Logan Wong
BROTHERHOOD | Yair Ariel
Before the Rooster Crows | Gabriel Athanasiou
111 | Katiana Weems
 

2022

 Best Short Film

Mother in the Mist | Kay Niuyue Zhang
MONTANA 1977 | Kimyan Flückiger
The Sound of Water | J.B. Braud
Holy Hen | Tanne Sommer
Part Forever | Alan Chung-An, Ou

Best Documentary Short

The Beyond | Daniel Maurer
Counterphase | Igor Toholj
Zenerù | Andrea Grasselli
Mustang Moments | Jamie Williams
Ourselves, in Stories | Marjee Chmiel

Best Drama Short

Where Have You Been | Colman Hayes
Close To The Edge | Arne Duppler
Expiation | Silene Madonna

Best Comedy Short

While The Cat's Away... | Aaron Carroll
Cruise | Sam Rudykoff
The Warziniek's File | Pierre J. Secondi
The Water Sommelier | Ryan Wichert, Noémi Dabrowski

Best Experimental Short

3000 | Chin Hsiang Chang
Asphodel Fields | Luigi Calabrese
Jung & Restless | Joanna Priestley
LÁCTEA | Léa Soler

 Best Animated Short Film

Human Nature | Sverre Fredriksen
Bedtime Stories | Francesca Nobili
On / Off | Nicolas P. Villarreal
Gruf and Me | Dovi Keich

Best Director

No Law, No Heaven | Kristi Hoi
Great Celebration | Gianmaria Sortino

Best Writer

SQUISH | Xavier SERON
Expiation | Silene Madonna
Part Forever | Alan Chung-An, Ou

Best Cinematographer

Nahasdzáán (Earth) | Ernie Zahn
The Warziniek's File | Pierre J. Secondi

Best Student Short Film

1/150 | yinuo shao
The Big Choice | Kiersten Houser
Homo Mobilis | Nikola Miloradovic

SCREENING SELECTIONS
2020
2021
2022
JURY PANEL
Jacob Headshot.jpeg

Best Short Film

2021 & 2022

laurac.jpg

Best Short Documentary 2021

HaoZheng.jpg

Best Student Film 2021

Richard Tucci.jpg

Best Short Documentary 2022